2018 program

FESTIVAL PROGRAM 15 – 18 February 2018

 

THURSDAY 15th February

 

Finnish documentary film about the Finnish forest (SIELUNMETSÄ)

at 4 pm – 5.30 pm, Arthouse Cinema Niagara, tickets €6 sold at Niagara door

 

CONCERT 1 ”longing-sky-maturity”

at 7 pm, Tampere Hall / Tampere-talo, tickets €27 / €20 / €15

Ralf Gothóni: Trio “Peregrina”

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 B

— interval —

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 B Op. 18

Cohen, Gothóni, Gotlibovich, Hernandéz, Kärkkäinen, Martin, Mitchell, Pulkkinen, Sundqvist, Szilvay, Tervamäki

 

FRIDAY 16th February

 

LECTURE BY ROBERT COHEN: “Music and Time”

at 11.15 am – 1 pm, Tampere Music Academy, lecture in English, tickets €10

 

CONCERT 2 “courage-warmth-love-pain”

at 7 pm, Tampere City Hall / Raatihuone, Keskustori, tickets €25 / €20

Leos Janácek: Sonata for violin and piano

Isaac Albéniz: Asturias

Manuel de Falla: Danza de la Moliner

Manuel de Falla: Homenaje a Debussy

Astor Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango

— interval —

Manuel de Falla: Suite populaire espagnole

Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht Op. 4

Cohen, Eskelinen, Gothóni, Gotlibovich, Hernandéz, Kärkkäinen, Martin, Mitchell, Pulkkinen, Szilvay

 

CONCERT 3

Marzi Nyman & Ice Loving Animals

Kumpuvaara, Lukkarinen, Nyman, Takalo

at 10 pm, Telakka, tickets €25

 

SATURDAY 17th February

 

LECTURE BY JARI SINKKONEN (in Finnish)

”Attachment relationships in the life of artist”

at 11.15 am – 1 pm, Tampere Music Academy, Pyynikki Hall, tickets €10

 

LECTURE BY MATTI LEISOLA (in Finnish)

”Life – wonderfully planned”

Lecture includes a speech from pianist, composer and conductor Ralf Gothóni.

at 2 pm – 4 pm, Tampere Music Academy, Pyynikki Hall, tickets €10

 

CONCERT 4

”loneliness-childlikeness-miracle”

at 7 pm, Tampere Music Academy, Pyynikki Hall, tickets €25 / €20

Ramón Paús: Madera Ocaso

Ludwig van Beethoven: 7 Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” for cello and piano

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint

— interval —

Béla Bartók: Duos

Johannes Brahms: Trio Op. 114

Cohen, Eskelinen, Gothóni, Gotlibovich, Hernandéz, Kärkkäinen, Martin, Mitchell, Tervamäki

 

SUNDAY 18th February

 

BRUNCH CONCERT

”memories-anticipation-dreams”

at 11.30 am – 1.30 pm, Grand Hotel Tammer, tickets €50

Pjotr Tsaikovski: Valse sentimentale

Bartók: Violin sonata No. 2

Frank Bridge: Cello Sonata in D

Astor Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango

Cohen, Eskelinen, Kärkkäinen, Martin, Mitchell, Szilvay, Tervamäki

 

LECTURE BY PETRI TOIVIAINEN

”Miten musiikki vaikuttaa aivoihimme ja kehoomme”

at 2.30 pm – 4.30 pm, Tampere Music Adacemy, Pyynikki Hall, tickets €10

Sebastian Fagerlund: Kromos (2011)

 

 

MINNA’S METHODS: Workshop by dancer Minna Tervamäki

at 5 pm – 7 pm, Tampere Music Academy, Pyynikki Hall, tickets €18

 

Concert venues:

Arthouse Cinema Niagara: Kehräsaari B-talo, 33200 Tampere

Tampere Hall: Yliopistonkatu 55, 33100 Tampere

Tampere Music Academy, Pyynikki Hall: F.E. Sillanpään katu 9, 33230 Tampere

Raatihuone: Keskustori 10, 33210 Tampere

Telakka: Tullikamarinaukio 3, 33100 Tampere

Grand Hotel Tammer: Satakunnankatu 13, 33100 Tampere